CMV, DNA, QN, PCR, Plasma ***Transplant Patients ONLY***

Supply #T60 PPT Tube

Test Code: 59720

Methodology: Real-time PCR

Clinical Significance: CMV is an important pathogen in the transplant setting causing pneumonitis, colitis, hepatitis, CNS disease, neutropenia, and disseminated disease. Prior to the availability of rapid and sensitive DNA PCR, CMV was a leading cause of morbidity and mortality in the transplant population. Quantitative CMV DNA PCR can be used for early detection of CMV reactivation, primary infections, and monitoring response to treatment.

Alternative Name(s): Cytomegalovirus for tranplant patients only

Collection Guide: 

Supply: T60 PPT Tube

Preferred Specimen: Plasma

Preferred Volume: 2mL

Transport Container: PPT Tube - Centrifuged after collection

Transport Temperature: Room Temperature

Specimen Stability: Room Temperature: 96 hours

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: SPECIMEN MUST BE CENTRIFUGED IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING COLLECTION

Rejection Criteria: Specimens exceeding stability; Unlabeled or improperly labeled specimens; Specimens other than plasma from PPT tube

For additional supply or collection device information, please contact DLO's Customer Service at (800) 891-2917, option 2.