Cystic Fibrosis Screen

Supply #T02 - Lavender 4mL Blood Tube

Test Code: 10458

Alternative Name(s): CF Mutation Screen,Cystic Fibrosis Mutation Screen,CFTR Screen,CF Carrier Screen,CF Screen,Cystic Fibrosis Carrier Screen

Methodology: Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction • Massively Parallel Sequencing

Clinical Significance: General screen for carrier status and assessment of CF risk. This test will identify approximately 90% of Cystic Fibrosis (CF) mutations in the Caucasian population, and 97% in the Ashkenazi Jewish population.

Test FAQ: https://education.questdiagnostics.com/faq/cfscreen

Collection Guide: 

Supply: T02 - Lavender 4mL Blood Tube

Preferred Specimen: Whole Blood

Preferred Volume: 4mL

Collection Instructions: Please indicate the ethnicity of the patient.
Whole blood: Normal phlebotomy procedure. Specimen stability is crucial. Store and ship ambient immediately. Do not freeze. For prenatal diagnosis, please use test code 10226, Cystic Fibrosis DNA Analysis, Fetus.

Transport Container: EDTA Lavender-top 4mL tube

Transport Temperature: Room Temperature

Specimen Stability: Room Temperature: 8 days

Reject Criteria:
Specimens received frozen

For additional test, supply, or collection device information, please contact DLO's Customer Service at (800) 891-2917, option 2.