< Return to Virtual Testing Guide

Blood Specimen Collection

Download DLO's Blood Specimen Collection Chart

For additional supply or collection device information, please contact DLO's Customer Services at (800) 891-2917, option 2.

< Return to Virtual Testing Guide

Cystic Fibrosis Screen

Test Code: 10458

Alternative Name(s): CF Mutation Screen,Cystic Fibrosis Mutation Screen,CFTR Screen,CF Carrier Screen,CF Screen,Cystic Fibrosis Carrier Screen

Methodology: Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction • Massively Parallel Sequencing

Clinical Significance: General screen for carrier status and assessment of CF risk. This test will identify approximately 90% of Cystic Fibrosis (CF) mutations in the Caucasian population, and 97% in the Ashkenazi Jewish population.

< Return to Virtual Testing Guide

Urinalysis, Complete, with Reflex to Culture

Test Code: 3020

Clinical Significance: Dipstick urinalysis is important in accessing the chemical constituents in the urine and the relationship to various disease states. Microscopic examination helps to detect the presence of abnormal urine cells and formed elements. Culture may identify the organism(s) causing infection.

Includes: Macroscopic and Microscopic Examinations - A culture is performed, when appropriate, at an additional charge.

Methodology: Reagent Impregnated Strips or Tablets

< Return to Virtual Testing Guide

Culture, Salmonella / Shigella / Campylobacter and Shiga Toxin Reflex E. Coli O157

Test Code: 10108

Includes:
  • Salmonella and Shigella, Culture
  • Campylobacter, Culture
  • Shiga Toxins, EIA with Reflex to E. coli O157, Culture

If Shiga Toxin, EIA is Detected, Escherichia coli O157, Culture will be performed at an additional charge.

If culture is "Isolated", identification will be performed at an additional charge.
Antibiotic susceptibilities are only performed when appropriate.